At the event information about EU and EECA collaboration projects which R.I.T.A. participates in was given as well. Dr. Tofig Babayev told about PICTURE projects main objectives, Work Groups and national experts’ participation in WG. Leaflets on Picture projects had been disseminated.
Horizon 2020 is the biggest EU Research and Innovation programme ever with nearly €80 billion of funding available over 7 years (2014 to 2020) Horizon 2020 is the financial instrument implementing the Innovation Union, a Europe 2020 flagship initiative aimed at securing Europe's global competitiveness.
Seen as a means to drive economic growth and create jobs, Horizon 2020 has the political backing of Europe’s leaders and the Members of the European Parliament. They agreed that research is an investment in our future and so put it at the heart of the EU’s blueprint for smart, sustainable and inclusive growth and jobs.
By coupling research and innovation, Horizon 2020 is helping to achieve this with its emphasis on excellent science, industrial leadership and tackling societal challenges. The goal is to ensure Europe produces world-class science, removes barriers to innovation and makes it easier for the public and private sectors to work together in delivering innovation.
Horizon 2020 is open to everyone, with a simple structure that reduces red tape and time so participants can focus on what is really important. This approach makes sure new projects get off the ground quickly – and achieve results faster.
• Views: 100
Representatives of Azerbaijan research institutions took part in ICT2013 Event in Vilnius on 6-8 November 2013 They attended exhibition and networking meetings, including brokerage event organized in the framework of IDEALIST 2014 project. For participation in Face-2-face meetings 15 research groups from different organizations prepared and submitted 23 innovative project proposals. Proposals evoked great interest of foreign scientists and experts attending the Event. So 43 face-2-face meetings were organized with participation of members of Azerbaijan delegation. Meetings laid down the foundation of further cooperation and joint researches.