(R.I.T.A.) was established in 2003.
1st PANEL ON HARMONISATION OF DIGITAL MARKETS (1st HDM PANEL)  Brussels, 18-19 November 2015 The Azerbaijani delegation consisting of Director of R.I.T.A. Dr. Tofig Babayev, Chief Advisor of MCHT Etibar Umudov and HDM expert, Business Development Manager of “Sinam” Ltd., Vusal Abbasov took part in the 1st Panel on Harmonisation of Digital Markets (1st HDM Panel), Eastern Partnership Platform 2: “Economic Integration and Convergence with EU Policies” in Brussels on 18 and 19 November 2015.
The discussions during the 1st HDM Panel were structured around 6 priority topics which have been the focus of the HDM Study: eCommerce for SMEs; eCustoms; electronic identification and trust services; network and information security and cyber-security; digital skills and telecom rules. One additional session focused on further topics, as addressed by the Ministerial Declaration on digital economy. Each discussion topic was introduced through a short presentation of the main findings and recommendations of the HDM study. The participants then discussed priority actions for 2016-2017, including the aims, expected benefits and measurable targets.
After the 2 days' discussions, a preliminary decision was made that Azerbaijan is the leading EaP country (co-leading with Belarus) for eCustoms and co-leading for e-trade platform.